INSIDER INFO – DCL Passport Information

If you are scheduled for a Bahamian Cruise, a passport is NOT required for embarking.

Everyone over the age of 15 must have a valid government issued photo ID and a state issued birth certificate.  Those under 16 years of age, must have a state issued birth certificate.  A copy of the state issued birth certificate is sufficient.

The following guidelines are based on U.S. government regulations, which are subject to change at any time. It is your responsibility to check with your government agency, embassy or consulate to ensure that you have all the proper documentation to board the ship and enter each of the countries on the ship’s itinerary. If you’re visiting any country other than the U.S., remember to contact the consulate of that country to ensure you have the documentation required to visit. Travelers can visit the U.S. State Department’s website at http://travel.state.gov. Guests without proper documentation will be denied boarding.

All Guests claiming U.S. citizenship must present the following as proof of U.S. citizenship:

  • A valid U.S. Passport
  • A valid U.S. Passport Card
  • A valid state-issued Enhanced Driver’s License – this is a special type of license that provides proof of identity and US citizenship; not all states offer Enhanced Driver’s Licenses – please visit http://www.getyouhome.gov for more information
  • A valid Trusted Traveler Card (NEXUS, SENTRI, FAST)
  • Government-issued photo ID along with one of the following:
    • Original or copy of their state issued birth certificate
    • Consular Report of Birth Abroad issued by the Department of State,
    • Certificate of Naturalization issued by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.
  • Guests under the age of 16 may present one of the following:
    • Original or copy of their state issued birth certificate
    • Consular Report of Birth Abroad issued by the Department of State
    • Naturalization Certificate issued by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

With the exception of the state issued birth certificate, photocopies of the above documents are not acceptable

U.S. Legal Permanent Residents

  • If you live and work in the U.S. and are a legal permanent resident of the U.S., you must provide a valid Legal Permanent Resident Card, also known as a “Green Card” or “Alien Resident Card (ARC)”
Advertisements